ABOUT ARMENIA

GENERAL INFORMATION
GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION
HISTORICAL INFORMATION
AREA CODES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH
RENAMED STREETS, SQUARES AND DISTRICTS OF YEREVAN
PRICES FOR TRAIN TICKETS OF INTERNAL RAILWAY COMMUNICATIONS
DRIVING DISTANCES FROM YEREVAN TO TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH
ZIP CODES OF TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA
HOLIDAYS AND MEMORIAL DAYS OF ARMENIA

GENERAL INFORMATION


Official nameRepublic of Armenia (RA), briefly - Armenia
Name in official languageHayastani Hanrapetutyun, briefly - Hayastan
National flagrectangular panel with three equal horizontal stripes of red, blue, orange from top to bottom in the proportion 1:2
Head of the State President
Legislative powerone-chamber National Assembly
Official languageArmenian (is part of Indo-European family of languages)
CapitalYerevan
Administrative and territorial unitMarz (11 Marzes in all including Yerevan city)
National currencyDram (international currency code - AMD)

GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION


Territory29.74 thousand square km (is comparable with the territory of Belgium or Albania)
Average elevation above sea level  1800 m
The highest peakAragats mountain - 4090 m
The lowest altitudeDebed river canyon - 380 m
The greatest extent365 km
Regionnorth latitudes of subtropics
Climatedry, continental
Average temperature in January - -6.8°C, in July - +20.8°C
Time zoneGreenwich mean time + 4 hours

DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION


Population2 million 994 thousand. Population of the capital (Yerevan) - 1 million 75 thousand.
Ethnic breakdownArmenians (98%), Russians, Yezidis, Kurds, Assyrians, Greeks, Ukrainians, Jews and representatives of other nationalities
Religion  Christianity (Armenian Apostolic Church), professed by the vast majority of the population

HISTORICAL INFORMATION


IV-III thousand years B.C.origin of forearmenian tribal unions on the territory of the Armenian Plateau
782 B.C.establishment of Yerevan city
VI-V centuries B.C.completion of the Armenian people's ethnic forming on the Armenian Plateau territory and development of the Armenian language
189 B.C.formation of independent Armenian state
301 A.D.official acceptance by Armenia of Christianity as a state religion
405 A.D.creation by Mesrop Mashtots of the Armenian Alphabet - the basis of written language
428 A.D.partition of Armenia between Rome and Persia
VII centuryArmenia is in the power of Arabs
884 A.D.liberation of the northwestern part of Armenia and recovery of Armenian State system
1080-1375Armenian State system established in Kilikia (Mediterranean area)
1639partition of Armenia between Turkey (Western Armenia) and Persia (Eastern Armenia)
1828Eastern Armenia joins Russia
1915deportation and genocide of Armenians in Western Armenia
1918Armenian State system recovery in Eastern Armenia - Declaration of the Republic of Armenia
1920establishment of the Soviet rule in Armenia
1922-1991Armenia is a part of the USSR
1991collapse of the USSR and declaration of Independence of the Republic of Armenia
1991Armenia is a founding member of the Commonwealth of Independent States
1992Armenia is a member of the U.N.O.
1999signing of partnership agreement between Armenia and the European Union
2001Armenia is a full member of the Council of Europe
2002Armenia is a founding member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO)
2003Armenia enters into the World Trade Organization (WTO)
2015Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU)

AREA CODES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH


Dialing from Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh - 0 + network code + telephone number
Dialing from abroad - 00 + 374 + network code + telephone number
 
"Beeline" fixed-line network of Yerevan10
"Ucom" fixed-line network of Yerevan11
"Rostelecom " fixed-line network of Yerevan12
Fixed-line IP networks ("ADC", "Arminco", "Crossnet", "Griar Telecom", "Rostelecom", "Ucom", …)60
 
"Beeline" mobile network43, 91, 96, 99
"Ucom" mobile network41, 44, 55, 95
"Vivacell-MTS" mobile network49, 77, 93, 94, 98
 
Fixed-line network of Nagorno-Karabakh47
Mobile network of Nagorno-Karabakh97
 
Abovyan222
Achanan285
Agarak (Meghri Region)286
Agarak (Stepanavan Region)256
Aghavnadzor (Yeghegnadzor Region)281
Aghdzq232
Akhuryan312
Akunk222
Alapars226
Alaverdi253
Amasia246
Aparan252
Aragatsavan 249
Araks 237
Aramus 222
Arapi 312
Ararat 234
Areni 281
Arevshat (Artik Region) 244
Argel 224
Armavir 237
Arpi 281
Artashat 235
Artik 244
Arzakan 226
Arzni 222
Ashotsk 245
Ashtarak 232
Askeran (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Avshar 234
Aygepar 267
Aygestan (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Aygezard 235
Ayntap 236
Azatamut 263
Azatan 312
Baghramyan (Baghramyan Region) 233
Baghramyan (Echmiadzin Region) 231
Balahovit 222
Bazum 322
Berd 267
Berdavan 266
Berdzor (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Bjni 226
Bovadzor 256
Byureghavan 222
Chambarak 265
Charentsavan 226
Dalar 235
Dalarik 233
Davit Bek 285
Dilijan 268
Dzoraget 322
Echmiadzin 231
Gavar 264
Geghashen 222
Ginevet 234
Getahovit 263
Getap 281
Goris 284
Gyumri 312
Hadrut (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Haghpat 253
Halidzor 284
Hankavan 223
Hatsik 312
Hermon 281
Hoktember 237
Hrazdan 223
Ijevan 263
Jermuk 287
Jrarat 231
Jrvezh 10, 11
Kaghtsrashen 235
Kajaran 285
Kamaris 222
Kamo 312
Kanakeravan 224
Kapan 285
Karakert 233
Karbi 232
Karvachar (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Khachik 281
Khndzoresk 284
Khoronk 231
Koghb 266
Kotayk 222
Lenughi 237
Lermontovo 322
Lernagog 233
Lernanist 223
Lernapat 322
Malishka 281
Maralik 242
Margahovit 322
Martakert (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Martuni 262
Martuni (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Masis 236
Mayakovsky 222
Meghradzor 223
Meghri 286
Mets Mantash 244
Metsamor 237
Mkhchyan 235
Musaler 231
Musayelyan 312
Myasnikyan 233
Nor Geghi 224
Nor Gyugh 222
Nor Hajn 224
Nor Kharberd 236
Nor Yerznka 232
Norabats 236
Norakert 231
Noyemberyan 266
Odzun 253
Oshakan 232
Pambak (Gugark Region) 322
Panik 244
Parakar 231
Pemzashen 244
Proshyan 224
Ptghni 222
Pyunik 223
Rind 281
Salli 281
Sarnaghbyur 242
Sarukhan 264
Sasunik 232
Sevan 261
Shahumyan 235
Shatin 281
Shinuhayr 284
Shirakavan 242
Shushi (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Sisian 283
Solak 223
Spitak 255
Stepanakert (Nagorno-Karabakh) 47
Stepanavan 256
Surenavan 234
Talin 249
Tashir 254
Tsaghkadzor 223
Tsaghkahovit 257
Tsaghkashat 253
Tumanyan 253
Vahagnadzor 322
Vahagni 322
Vanadzor 322
Vardenis 269
Vayk 282
Vedi 234
Verin Ptghni 222
Verishen 284
Vosketap 234
Yeghegnadzor 281
Yeghegnut (Gugark Region) 322
Yeghvard 224
Yelpin 281
Yenokavan 263
Yeraskh 234
Yerevan 10, 11
Zartonk 237
Zovk 222
Zovuni 224
Zvartnots 231

RENAMED STREETS, SQUARES AND DISTRICTS OF YEREVAN


New name Old name
Abovyan St. Blind Alley Shmidti St.
Adontsi St. Gvardiakanneri St.
Agatangeghosi St. Ksanvets Komisarneri St.
Aghababyan St. Davtashen, 2nd St.
Aghasu St. Kanaker, 4th St.
Aghbyur Serobi St. Dzerzhinsku St.
Aharonyan St.Sasuntsi Davti St.
Alek Manukyan St. Mravyan St.
Alikhanyan Yeghbayrneri St. Markaryan St. Lane
Andraniki St. Aghababyan St.
Arami St.Spandaryan St.
Argishtii St.Khorhrdarani St. (from Grigor Lusavorchi St. to Haghtanaki Bridge)
Arhestavorneri 1st St.Kolkhoznikneri 1st St.
Arhestavorneri 2nd St.Kolkhoznikneri 2nd St.
Arhestavorneri St.Kolkhoznikneri St.
Armenak Armenakyan St.Amaranotsain St.
Armin Vegneri St.Shahumyan, 13th St.
Arshakunyats Ave.Orjonikidzei Ave.
Artashes Shahinyan St.Avan, 14th St.
Artashisyan St.Tseretelu St.
Artsakhi Ave.Bakvi St.
Ashot Hovhannisyan St.Artyom Alikhanyan St.
Avag Petrosyan St.Tumanyan St. 1st Passage
Ayasi St.Sovkhozain St.
Aygektsu St.Raffu St.
Azatamartikneri Ave.Dimitrovi St.
Azatutyan Sq.Taterakan Sq.
Bagratunyats St.Tamantsineri St. (from beginning to Garegin Nzhdehi Sq.)
Bardzraberdi St.Kilikia, 1st St.
Beiruti St.Khorhrdarani St. (from Movses Khorenatsu St. to Grigor Lusavorchi St.)
Cholakyan St.Zeytun, 2nd St.
Dashtentsi St.Nor Aresh, 45th St.
Davit Beki St.Movses Khorenatsu St.
Deghatan St.Engelsi St.
Dellalyan St.Kamaraki St. 1st Lane
Droi St.Parizyan Komunai St.
Dzorapi St.Pionerakan St.
Eminescui 1st St.Radishchevi 2nd St.
Eminescui St.Radishchevi St.
Galoyan Yeghbayrneri St.Road Section between Sarmeni St. and Marshal Baghramyan Ave.
Garegin Nzhdehi Sq.Spandaryan Sq.
Garegin Nzhdehi St.Kalinini St.
Getari St.Gorvetkai 1st St.
Ghazar Parpetsu St.Ghukasyan St.
Grigor Artsrunu St.Tsulukidzei St.
Grigor Harutyunyan St.Derenik Demirchyan St. Blind Alley
Grigor Hasratyan St. Leninakani St.
Grigor Lusavorchi St.Karmir Banaki St.
Grigor Ter-Grigoryan St.Sovetneri St.
Gyulbenkyan St.Kutuzovi St.
Haghtanak villageChorord Gyugh District
Hanrapetutyan Sq.Lenini Sq.
Hanrapetutyan St.Alaverdyan St.
Hanrapetutyan St. 1st LaneAlaverdyan St. Lane
Hanrapetutyan St. 2nd LaneAzizbekovi St.
Hanrapetutyan St. 3rd LaneMolokovi St.
Hayrik Muradyan St.Arabkir, 43rd St.
Hin Yerevantsu St.Lalayants St.
Hovnatani St.Shahumyan, 12th St.
Hovsep Arghutyan St.Fioletovi St.
Hovsep Emini St.Vatutini St.
Hrant Shahinyan St.Aygestan, 8th St.
Iosifyan St.Davtashen, 3rd St.
Jahangir Aghai St.Artashes Shahinyan St. 4th Lane
James Brice St.Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 2nd Lane
Kajaznunu St.Kuznetsovi St.
Kalentsi St.Hakob Hakobyan St. Passage
Karapet Ulnetsu St.Japaridzei St.
Karen Demirchyan Ave.Main Avenue
Keru St.Shchorsi St.
Kesabtsineri St.Armin Vegneri St. Lane
Khorhrdarani St.Shahumyan St.
Kori St.Krivoy St.
Koryuni St.Kirovi St.
Kozerni St.Tapabashi 2nd St.
Kristapori St.Gorku St.
Lambroni St.Makarenkoi St.
Lepsiusi 1st St.Gastelloi 5a St.
Lepsiusi 2nd St.Gastelloi 5th St.
Lepsiusi St.Gastelloi 6th St.
Ler Kamsari St.Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 1st Lane
Levon Khachikyan St.Lyapidevsku St.
Levon Sargsyan St.Soproni St. 1st Lane
Loris-Melikyan St.Nekrasovi St.
Lusinyants St.Shevtsovai St.
Madoyan St.Kimiagortsneri St.
Malkhasyants St.Pravdai St.
Mamikonyants St.Furmanovi St.
Manandyan St.Telmani St.
Mantashyan St.Koshevoi St.
Marshal Khudyakovi St.Avan, 7th St.
Mashtotsi Ave.Lenini Ave.
Mher Mkrtchyan St.Hanrapetutyan St. (from beginning to Tigran Metsi Ave.)
Minas Avetisyan 1st St.Gastelloi 1st St.
Minas Avetisyan 2nd St.Gastelloi 2nd St.
Minas Avetisyan 3rd St.Gastelloi 3rd St.
Minas Avetisyan St.Gastelloi 4th St.
Movses Khorenatsu St.Marksi St.
Nalbandyan St. LaneBelyakovi St.
Nazarbekyan DistrictHyusis-Arevmtyan G-3 District
Nazaret Surenyan St.Zeytun, 8th St.
Nikoghayos Buniatyan St.Kuybishevi St.
Nikol Dumani St.Nakhimovi St.
Norashen District16th District
Norashkharhyan St.Tsetkini St.
Pavel Safyan St.Passage between Totoventsi St. and Nelson Stepanyan St.
Pavstos Buzandi St.Sverdlovi St.
Petros Adamyan St.Libknekhti St.
Pirumyanneri St.Davtashen, 3rd St.
Rostomi St.Khmelnitsku St.
Ruben Sevaki St.Arabkir, 21st St.
Rubinyants St.Dekabristneri St.
Sakharovi Sq.Azizbekovi Sq.
Saralanji St.Komeritmiutyan Highway
Sarmeni St.Jrashati St.
Sasuntsi Davti Sq.Kayaranamerdz Sq.
Sasuntsi Davti St.Mayakovsku St.
Sayat-Novai Ave.Lermontovi St.
Sepuhi St.Kharkovyan St.
Sero Khanzadyan St.Norki St. and its continuation Norki 2nd St.
Sevkaretsi Sakoi St.Ushakovi St.
Shahamiryanneri St.Tyulenini St.
Shara Talyan St.Aygestan, 6th St.
Sharuri St.Shahverdyan St.
Shiraki St. 5th LaneAeratsiai St.
Shovroyan St.Gromovi St.
Silikyan DistrictYerord Gyugh District
Silva Kaputikyan St.Marshal Baghramyan Ave. 1st Passage
Simeon Yerevantsu St.Chkalovi St.
Sisvani St.Chaykinai St.
Smbat Zoravari St.Nairyan St.
Sofiai St.Nor Aresh, 26th St.
Sosei St.Krupskayai St.
Surb Abgar Tagavori St.Darabaghi St.
Surb Hovhannesi St.Tapabashi 1st St.
Tatik Saryan St.Septemberi Yereki St.
Tevosyan St.Kochinyan St.
Tigran Metsi Ave.Hoktemberyan Ave.
Tigran Metsi Ave. 3rd LaneChelyuskintsineri St.
Tigran Petrosyan St.Davtashen, 1st St.
Tsarav Aghbyuri St.Ilyichi St.
Vahagn Davtyan St.Arabkir, 29th St.
Vahe Vahyan St.Zeytun, 10a St.
Vakhtangovi St.Yeritasardutyan St.
Vardan Achemyan St.Andrfederatsiai St.
Vardanants St.Knunyants St.
Vardanants St. Blind AlleyNarimanovi St.
Vazgen Sargsyan St.Khorhrdarani St. (from beginning to Shahumyan Sq.) and Nalbandyan St. (from beginning to Hanrapetutyan Sq.)
Victor Hambardzumyan St.Gaydari St.
Voskerichneri St.Road Section from the Junction of Argishtii St. and Haghtanaki Bridge to Kashegortsneri St.
Vratsyan St.Sportinterni St.
Yaghubyan St.Zeytun, 5a St.
Yeznik Koghbatsu St.Ter-Gabriyelyan St.
Zakaria Kanakertsu (Sarkavagi) St.Kamoi St.
Zapel Yesayan St.Noyemberyan St.
Zarobyan St.Plekhanovi St.
Zavaryan St.Atarbekyan St.
Zoravar Andraniki DistrictHarav-Arevmtyan District

PRICES FOR TRAIN TICKETS OF INTERNAL RAILWAY COMMUNICATIONS (IN AMD)


Departure from "Yerevan" Station
Noragavit 300
Masis 300
Mkhchyan 300
Dalar 300
Artashat 300
Yuva 300
Shampayn 300
Nor Kyank 300
Aygevan 300
Avshar 300
Ararat 300
Zod 600
Surenavan 600
Armash 600
Yeraskh 600
Sis 300
Haykashen 300
Echmiadzin 300
Artashar 300
Sovetakan 300
Mrgashat 300
Armavir 300
Arax 600
Departure from "Almast" Station
Kanaker 300
Abovyan 300
51st km 300
Nurnus 300
Charentsavan 300
Solak 300
Kaghsi 300
Hrazdan 300
Ddmashen 600
Tsaghkunk 600
Varser 600
Sevan 600
Peninsula 600
Island 600
Aghtamar 600
Tsovagyugh 600
Shogher 600
Arevik 600
Tsitsernak 600
Zepyur 600
Drakhtik 1000
Shorzha 1000

DRIVING DISTANCES FROM YEREVAN TO TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA AND NAGORNO-KARABAKH (IN KM)


Armenia
Abovyan16
Akhuryan 126
Alaverdi 191
Amasia 148
Aparan 59
Armavir 48
Artashat 29
Artik 105
Ashotsk 165
Ashtarak 22
Berd 211
Chambarak 125
Dilijan 100
Echmiadzin 20
Gavar 98
Geghard 31
Goris 250
Gyumri 126
Hrazdan 50
Ijevan 142
Jermuk 178
Kapan 320
Maralik 105
Martuni 130
Masis 20
Meghri 393
Meghrut 149
Noyemberyan 191
Sevan 66
Sisian 217
Spitak 101
Stepanavan 157
Talin 74
Tashir 174
Tsaghkadzor 79
Vanadzor 125
Vardenis 168
Vayk 139
Vedi 49
Yeghegnadzor 122
Yeghvard 30
 
Nagorno-Karabakh
Askeran 370
Berdzor 317
Hadrut 440
Karvachar 252
Martakert 410
Martuni 440
Shushi 310
Stepanakert 330

ZIP CODES OF TOWNS AND VILLAGES OF ARMENIA


Abovyan2201-2208
Achanan3322
Agarak (Aragatsotn Marz)0206
Agarak (Syunik Marz)3403
Aghdzk0207
Aghnjadzor3615
Akhtala1709-1711
Akhuryan2601, 2602
Akunk (Gegharkunik Marz)1604
Akunk (Kotayk Marz)2209
Alapars2505
Alashkert0943
Alaverdi1701-1708
Amasia2701
Ani-Kayaran2903
Anipemza2904
Antaramut2026
Anushavan3008
Aparan0301
Aragats (Aragatsotn Marz)0302
Aragats (Armavir Marz)1119
Aragatsavan0503
Aragyugh2403
Araks0915
Aramus2211
Ararat (town)0602
Ararat (village)0607
Arevadasht1012
Arevatsag1715
Argel2404
Arin3801
Arinj2210
Armanis1908
Armavir0901-0909
Artanish1308
Artashat0701-0706
Artavaz2312
Artik3001-3007
Artsni2104
Artsvaberd4204
Artsvashen1304
Arzakan2503
Arzni2212
Ashotsk2801
Ashtarak0201-0205
Avshar0605
Aygepar4203
Aygevan0931
Ayntap0803
Ayrum4102
Azatamut4003
Azatan2603
Azatavan0708
Aznvadzor2025
Baghanis4105
Baghramyan1001
Bagratashen4104
Balahovit2213
Bavra2802
Bazum2028
Beniamin2609
Berd4201
Berdashen2704
Berdkunk1216
Blagodarnoye2105
Byurakan0213
Byureghavan2214
Chambarak1301-1304
Charchakis0704
Charentsavan2501, 2502
Chiva3612
Chkalovka1514
Chochkan1723
Dalar0720
Dalarik1004
Darpas2030
Dashtadem2106
Dastakert3509
Ddmashen1508
Debet2031
Dilijan3901-3906
Dsegh1718
Dzoraget2035
Dzoraghbyur2224
Dzoraglukh0304
Dzoramut2110
Dzyunashogh2109
Echmiadzin1101-1109
Fantan2506
Fioletovo2042
Gagarin1506
Gandzak1206
Garni2215
Gavar1201-1205
Geghadir2216
Geghamasar1608
Geghanist (Ararat Marz)0806
Geghanist (Shirak Marz)3010
Geghashen2217
Geghhovit1405
Getahovit4008
Getap (Shirak Marz)3011
Getap (Vayots Dzor Marz)3606
Ghazanchi2806
Ginevet0627
Gogaran 1809
Goght 2218
Goris 3201-3205
Gosh 3907
Gugark 2029
Gusanagyugh 2905
Gyulagarak 1910
Gyumri 3101-3126
Haghartsin 3908
Haghpat 1722
Haghtanak 4111
Hagvi 1721
Halidzor 3211
Hartagyugh 1816
Hartashen 3204
Hartavan 0305
Hatsavan 3512
Hatsik 2614
Hayrenyats 3013
Haytagh 1135
Hermon 3609
Hobardz 1915
Horom 3015
Hrazdan 2301-2309
Ijevan 4001, 4002
Isahakyan 2906
Jermuk 3701-3704
Jrapi 2910
Jrarat (Armavir Marz) 1146
Jrarat (Kotayk Marz) 2302
Jrarat (Shirak Marz) 2624
Jrarbi 1147
Jrashen 0734
Jrvezh 2227
Kaghsi 2318
Kaghtsrashen 0737
Kajaran 3309
Kaniashir 0413
Kapan 3301-3308
Karahunj 3220
Karakert 1011
Karbi 0214
Karchaghbyur 1614
Karchevan 3409
Karinj 1730
Karmir Aghek 1715
Kasakh 2415
Katnaghbyur 0507
Katnarat 2108
Kechut 3702
Koghb 4110
Koghes 1913
Kotayk 2223
Kurtan 1914
Lanjazat 0739
Lchashen 1510
Lejan 1911
Lenughi 0926
Lermontovo 2034
Lernadzor 3314
Lernagog 1006
Lernagyugh2804
Lernakert3012
Lernanist2313
Lernapat2033
Lorut1719
Lusaghbyur2907
Maisyan (Armavir Marz)0932
Maisyan (Shirak Marz)2617
Maralik2901
Margahovit2037
Marts1724
Martuni (town)1401, 1402
Martuni (village)1315
Masis0801, 0802
Mayakovsky2225
Meghradzor1139
Meghrahovit2105
Meghri3401, 3402
Merdzavan1139
Mets Mantash3016
Mets Sepasar2807
Metsamor0910, 0911
Metsavan2112
Mghart1725
Mikhaylovka2113
Mkhchyan0725
Mrgashen2408
Musaler1140
Musayelyan2619
Myasnikyan1008
Nerkin Getashen1414
Nor Geghi2410
Nor Gyugh2239
Nor Hajn2412
Nor Kharberd0817
Nor Kyank0614
Nor Kyurin0827
Nor Yerznka2411
Norabats0818
Norashen2114
Noratus1213
Noyemberyan4101
Odzun1731
Oshakan0226
Panik3026
Parakar1149
Pemzashen3020
Pokr Ayrum1714
Pokr Sariar2809
Privolnoye2115
Proshyan2413
Ptghni2226
Pushkino1919
Pyunik2317
Saralanj1822
Saratak3022
Saratovka2116
Sarnaghbyur2911
Sarnakunk3517
Sarukhan1214
Sasunik0223
Sevan1501-1505
Shahumyan0732
Shamb3515
Shamlugh1726
Shnogh1728
Shorzha1316
Sisian3501-3503
Solak2316
Sotk1623
Spandaryan3023
Spitak1801-1806
Stepanavan1901-1905
Surenavan0621
Syunik3305
Tairov1129
Talin0501
Tashir2101-2103
Tavush4205
Tazagyugh1408
Teghut3902
Tsakkar1410
Tsoghamarg2810
Tsaghkadzor2310
Tsaghkahovit0401
Tsaghkashat1722
Tsaghkashen (Aragatsotn Marz)0315
Tsaghkashen (Gegharkunik Marz)1215
Tsaghkunk1511
Tsapatagh1611
Tsovagyugh1512
Tsovazard1210
Tufashen3025
Tumanyan1712
Urasar1918
Urtsadzor0618
Ushi0221
Vaghashen1416
Vahagnadzor2039
Vanadzor2001-2024
Vanand1010
Vanashen0622
Varagavan4216
Vardakar3024
Vardenik1418
Vardenis1601-1603
Varser1515
Vayk3801
Vedi0601
Verin Ptghni2228
Verishen3217
Vorotan3214
Voskehat1144
Yaghdan1916
Yeghegnadzor3601
Yeghegnut2032
Yeghvard2401, 2402
Yenokavan4019
Yeraskhavan 0609
Yerevan0001-0099
Yervandashat1005
Zar2219
Zartonk0925
Zolakar1407
Zoravan2407
Zovuni2406

HOLIDAYS AND MEMORIAL DAYS OF ARMENIA


From December 31 until January 6 New Year and Christmas Holidays: December 31, January 1, 2 - New Year, January 3, 4, 5 - pre-Christmas holidays, January 6 - Christmas and Epiphany (non-working days)
January 7All Souls' Day (non-working day)
January 28Army Day (non-working day)
February 21Mother Tongue Day
February 28Memorial Day for the Victims of Organized Massacres in Azerbaijan SSR and the Protection Day of the Rights of the Deported Armenian Population
March 8Woman's Day (non-working day)
April 1 Satire and Humour Day
April 7Maternity and Beauty Day
April 24Memorial Day for Genocide Victims (non-working day)
May 1Labour Day (non-working day)
May 8 Yerkrapah's Day (War-Volunteers' Day)
May 9 Victory and Peace Day (non-working day)
May 15 Family Day
May 28Republic Day (non-working day)
June 1Children's Rights Protection Day
June 14Memorial Day of Victims of Political Repressions
July 5 Constitution Day (non-working day)
September 1Knowledge and Literature Day
September 21 Independence Day (non-working day)
October 5Teacher's Day
October 2nd SaturdayTarkmanchats Day (Translators' Day)
November 10Day of Local Government
December 7Memorial Day for Earthquake Victims
8 weeks before Easter Day, on ThursdaySurb Vardanants Day (Good Deeds Day)
64 days after Easter Day, on SundayHoly Echmiadzin Day
Download Armenian Unicode Keyboard Driver and Font